Kinda Pissy Again…. Out of My Mind for 10 June 2009

The key to being a good manager is keeping the people who hate me away from those who are still undecided. — Casey Stengel

“A free man thinks of death least of all things; and his wisdom is a meditation not of death but of life.” — Baruch Spinoza, “Ethics”

A cynic is not merely one who reads bitter lessons from the past, he is one who is prematurely disappointed in the future. — Sidney J. Harris

Little evil would be done in the world if evil never could be done in the name of good. — Marie von Ebner-Eschenbach

Can’t even give crappy newspapers away anymore….

This article says that thanks to Obama’s failure of leadership, we’re screwed.

A little real justice; an innocent, railroaded man freed after too many years imprisoned.

The sickos and crazies and haters won: Tiller’s clinic not to reopen.

Mr. Rogers always blew my mind:

Damn! Tootsie Pops can cut up your tongue!

I think this guy should be playing B. Obama:

Obama loves government secrecy as much as Beloved Leader did. So much for change….

Finding safe drugs in Africa. (As opposed to these, I suppose.)

Professor K has a bad omen.

The iPhone 3Gs is my lust object. But the bitching that AT&T customers not entitled to an upgrade can’t get it at an upgrade price — that’s really irritating. Talk about an entitlement mentality (says he who is entitled to an upgrade price on a new phone). And the Pre/iPhone comparisons: Here’s the one that matters: Suckyish AT&T vs Lousy coverage/going out of business Sprint. Now, when Verizon gets the Pre….

Look! The Times finds Keynesian economics awful, frightening…. Of course, the Times, journalistically and as a business both clearly has its own issues so maybe, you know, this piece might not be quite dead on….

Run! The nation is in its greatest danger since 9/11! The wingnuts will assure you this is fact, not a joke!

What we need to know: Goths in hot weather.

OMG, this is scary/awesome!

WOW!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s